Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. As such, Wantster operates under the following fundamental principles to keep your information secure:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We always aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.
  • Any personal information collected without the express permission of users will only be done to best serve the interests of the user and when consent cannot otherwise be obtained in a timely manner.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals. Please be advised that this Privacy Policy covers all of Wantster, but does not apply to external links or applications you may follow or access through our website. We are only able to protect information provided directly to Wantster. Our Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, its Schedules and the related Regulations. It is our objective to maintain complete compliance with that legislation, however if at any time a section of this Policy is not in compliance with the noted legislation, then that section will be deemed omitted and replaced with the corresponding section of legislation. Any section of this Policy being found unenforceable does not void the policy, only the section at issue.

Registration with Wantster and your ongoing use of the website will be proof of your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and ongoing consent to the usages of your information -- nonpersonally identifying, potentially personally identifying, personally identifying, etc – as set out herein. If you have questions or concerns about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact the Wantster support team at feedback@wantster.com.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Wantster collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Wantster’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website. From time to time, we may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate - as an example - by publishing a report on trends in the usage of Wantster.

Wantster also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs and public boards. Wantster only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Any potentially personally identifying information or personally identifying information collected by Wantster will be done as set out in this Privacy Policy and will be done for the purposes of providing you with a safe, efficient and customized experience. The main usages of the information will be to better manage the delivery of our service, to contact you and keep you updated with what is happening at Wantster, to serve personalized advertising to you, to assist you and your friends in sharing your Lists and making purchases of tagged items, to make suggestions of things you may want to include on your List, and to help your friends find you.

Gathering of Personally Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Wantster choose to interact with the website in ways that require us to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that Wantster gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Wantster to provide a username, email address, date of birth, etc. Those who engage in transactions with the website are asked to provide further additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Wantster collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Wantster. Wantster does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Wantster may also obtain potentially personally identifying information or personally identifying information about individuals based on their transactions throughout the website, the items they add to their Lists, and from third parties posting information and wants on user homepages, message boards or Lists.

Wantster has no control over the information posted by third parties and, while we will apply this policy to the best of our ability, will not be liable or responsible for information posted by you or third parties in publicly accessible forums. If there are concerns about information posted publicly on any Wantster website, please contact feedback@wantster.com to have the situation examined or the content removed. Further, Wantster shall not be responsible for any usages or damages caused by the usage of potentially personally identifying or personally identifying information that has been posted in a public forum, on Wantster or elsewhere, by the user or a third party. Wantster shall not be responsible for usages or damages from use of copies of any information posted in a public forum, on Wantster or elsewhere, by the user or a third party.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on Wantster will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software. You should report any security violations to us at feedback@wantster.com

Aggregated Statistics

Wantster may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. For instance, we may monitor the most popular items or ‘wants’. Wantster may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we will not disclose any personally identifying information other than as described below.

Protection and Disclosure of Certain Personally Identifying Information

Wantster discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on behalf of Wantster or to provide services available through our website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Wantster, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Wantster may also disclose personally identifying information for the purposes set forth in the Personal Identification Protection and Electronic Documents Act: including, but not limited to, for the purposes of collecting outstanding debts; to legal counsel for the purposes of obtaining full legal advice; when requested by an authorized government agency; to assist in an emergency situation that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; etc.

We will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Wantster discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Wantster believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Wantster, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of our website and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Wantster. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

Wantster takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Wantster uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of Wantster, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Wantster’s websites. Please be advised that disabling cookies from Wantster may limit your activity on Wantster. Such limitations are beyond the control of Wantster.

Business Transfers

If Wantster, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Wantster may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Advertisements

Advertisements appearing throughout our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Wantster and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Wantster may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Wantster’s sole discretion. Wantster encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Change Log

**There have been no updates to this Privacy Policy following its initial posting on September 9, 2011. Lists of any future changes will be indicated here.